Q.
Do community corrections standards apply to juvenile community confinement settings?
A.

No. Juvenile community confinement facilities are covered by the juvenile facility standards. See 28 C.F.R. § 115.5 (definition of community confinement facility). The community confinement facility standards do not apply to juvenile community confinement facilities.

Standard
Categories
Covered Facilities,
Final Rule,
Definitions